The nationality principle

The nationality principle means that you have an EEA nationality, or the Swiss or Surinamese nationality. You also meet this principle when you belong to one of the below:

- You will be receiving study allowance from the DUO agency before September 2017. You are a refugee, and the UAF is paying for your tuition.
- You have a residence permit Type 2 (regular for an indefinite period), Type 3 (asylum for a fixed period) or Type 4 (asylum for an indefinite period).
- You have a residence permit Type 1 (regular for a fixed period), with one of the following reasons for residency:

  1. The permit states that the person may reside in the Netherlands for the purpose of family reunification or family formation, and the holder is Dutch or holds a type 1 or 2 residence permit.
  2. The permit indicates that the holder is permitted to stay as an unaccompanied minor asylum seeker.
  3. The permit indicates that the holder is adopted or a foster child.
  4. The permit indicates that the holder is permitted to stay in view of legal actions against human trade.
  5. The permit indicates that the holder cannot leave the Netherlands through no fault of their own.
  6. The permit indicates that the holder is permitted to stay on the grounds of a ministerial decree.
  7. The permit indicates that the holder is permitted to stay on the basis of a general pardon.
  8. The permit indicates that the holder is permitted to stay during asylum procedures.
  9. The permit indicates a continued stay in connection with one of the above-mentioned eight limitations


How is this verified?
- If you have Dutch nationality and you apply in Studielink using DigiD, your details will be verified through the GBA. If this verification fails, you will receive an email through Studielink with the request to send a photocopy of your ID (passport or ID card, not a driving licence) to the Enrolment Office. Your ID must be valid on 1 September 2017.
- If you are an EEA national, you will receive an email through Studielink with the request to send a photocopy of your ID (passport or ID card, not a driving licence) to the Enrolment Office. Your ID must be valid on 1 September 2017.
- If you are not an EEA national and you are currently not living in the Netherlands, you will receive an email with the request to send a photocopy of your passport to the Enrolment Office. Your passport must be valid on 1 September 2017. More information about residence permits can be found on our international website.
- If you are not an EEA national and you are currently living in the Netherlands, you will receive an email with the request to send a photocopy of your residence permit to the Enrolment Office. Your residence permit must be valid on 1 September 2017. You might also receive an email with the request to send a photocopy of your passport to the Enrolment Office. Your passport must be valid on 1 September 2017. If you do not hold the correct residence permit but will receive study allowance, you will have to send the Enrolment Office a photocopy of the letter of the DUO Agency that shows that you will be receiving a study allowance in September 2017.

Deze website maakt gebruik van cookies. Klik hier voor meer informatie.

Sluiten